Moving Forward !

Salerno / Vietri (Italy), October 1-3, 2014

Conference Program

08:00 - 08:30
Foyer
Registration and Material Pick-up
08:30 - 10:20
Room A
Opening Session : A Retrospective of the Impact of the Ka Band on Satellite Communications
Chair: Frank Gargione (USA)

Introductory Remarks and Moderator: Frank Gargione (USA)

James Stegeman (NASA, USA): NASA and Ka Band
Naoto Kadowaki (NICT, Japan): Japan and Ka Band
Franco Marconicchio (Italy): ITALSAT Experience
Richard Gedney (USA): ACTS Experience
Giuliano Berretta (Italy): Ka Sat Experience
Peter Garland (MDA, Canada): Baseband Processor
Tom Butash (Innovative Aerospace IS, USA): Non Processed Payloads
Chris Hoeber (SSL, USA): Ka Impact on US Industry
Luigi Pasquali (Telespazio, Italy): Ka Impact on Italian Industry
Roger Rusch (TelAstra, USA): Systems Filings and Current Users Statistics

10:20 - 10:50
Coffee Break
10:50 - 12:50
Room A
Session Ka 1 Alphasat Aldo Paraboni Program I
Chair: Enrico Russo, ASI, Italy and Juan Rivera Castro, ESA, The Netherlands
10:50 - 12:50
Room B
12th BroadSky Workshop
Chair: Hajime Fukuchi, Tokyo Metropolitan Unviersity, Japan
10:50 - 12:50
Room C
Session Ka 2 Telecommunication Payload Design
Chair: Hampton C. Chan, SSL, USA
12:50 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:20
Room A
Session Ka 3 Telecommunication Applications
Chair: Marco Brancati, Telespazio, Italy
14:00 - 15:20
Room B
12th BroadSky Workshop (continued)
Chair: Hajime Fukuchi, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
14:00 - 15:20
Room C
Session Ka 4 Earth Observation Applications
Chair: Fausto Perri, ALTEC, Italy
15:20 - 15:40
Coffee Break
15:45 - 20:00
Visit of Paestum Archaeological Area and Museum
08:00 - 08:30
Foyer
Registration and Material Pick-up
08:30 - 10:10
Room A
Session Ka 5 Telecommunication Ground Segments
Chair: Hector Fenech, Eutelsat, France
08:30 - 09:50
Room B
Session Ka 6 Telecommunication Systems Interference I
Chair: Naoto Kadowaki, NICT, Japan
08:30 - 09:50
Room C
Session Ka 7 Telecommunication System Architecture
Chair: Richard Gedney, Viasat, USA
10:10 - 10:40
Coffee Break
10:40 - 12:20
Room A
Session Ka 8 Alphasat Aldo Paraboni Program II
Chair: Giuseppe Codispoti, ASI, Italy and Antonio Martellucci, ESA, The Neetherlands
10:40 - 12:20
Room B
Session Ka 9 Earth Observation Systems & Sensors I
Chair: Massimo Di Lazzaro, Thales Alenia Space, Italy
10:40 - 12:40
Room C
Session Ka 10 Telecommunication New Systems
Chair: Arduino Patacchini, Eutelsat, France
12:40 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:10
Room A
Session Ka 11 Telecommunication Components I
Chair: Fabrizio Montauti, L-3 Communications, USA
14:30 - 15:30
Room B
Session Ka 12 Telecommunication System Protocols
Chair: Antonio Vernucci, Space Engineering, Italy
14:30 - 16:10
Room C
Session Ka 13 Galileo Applications I
Chair: Gian Gherardo Calini, European Global Navigation Satellite Systems Agency
14:30 - 16:00
Room D
Special Session General Assembly of Aldo Paraboni Experimenters
Chair: Carlo Riva, Polytechnic of Milan, Italy and Antonio Martellucci, ESA, The Netherlands
16:10 - 16:30
Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:50
Room A
Session Ka 14 Telecommunication System Design
Chair: Tom Butash, Innovative Aerospace IS, USA
16:30 - 18:30
Room B
Session Ka 15 Navigation Systems & Applications
Chair: Cosimo La Rocca, Consultant, Italy
16:30 - 18:30
Room C
Session Ka 16 Galileo Applications II
Chair: Gian Gherardo Calini, European Global Navigation Satellite Systems Agency
16:30 - 18:30
Room D
Special Session General Assembly of Aldo Paraboni Experimenters (continued)
Chair: Carlo Riva, Polytechnic of Milan, Italy and Antonio Martellucci, ESA, The Netherlands
20:00 - 24:00
Conference Dinner
08:00 - 08:30
Foyer
Registration and Material Pick-up
08:30 - 10:30
Room A
Session Ka 17 Propagation I
Chair: James Nessel, NASA, USA
08:30 - 10:50
Room B
Session Ka 18 Earth Observation Systems & Sensors II
Chair: Francesco Caltagirone, ASI, Italy
08:30 - 10:30
Room C
Session Ka 19 Telecommunication Antennas
Chair: Giacinto Losquadro, Thales Alenia Space, Italy
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00
Room A
Session Ka 20 Propagation II
Chair: Carlo Riva, Polytechnic of Milan, Italy
11:00 - 13:00
Room B
Session Ka 21 Telecommunication Components II
Chair: Mario Blanco, Mitre, USA
11:00 - 12:20
Room C
Session Ka 22 Telecommunication Systems Interference II
Chair: Domenico Mignolo, ESA, The Netherlands
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30
Room A
Session Ka 23 Market Assessment
Chair: Frank Gargione (USA)
16:00 - 16:10
Room A
Adjournment
Chair: Frank Gargione (USA)
ORGANIZED BY
2014 Sponsors
thalesAlenia telespazio ssl spaceengineering mda eutelsat esa cpi>
Associated Conference